Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
No edit summary |
|||
(6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=8| [[College football]] | ||
| [[1966 college football season|December 10, 1966]] | | [[1966 college football season|December 10, 1966]] | ||
| | | Liberty Bowl ([[Miami Hurricanes]] vs. [[VPI Gobblers]]) | ||
| [[1966 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | | [[1966 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1967 college football season|December 16, 1967]] | |||
| Liberty Bowl ([[NC State Wolfpack]] vs. [[Georgia Bulldogs]]) | |||
| [[1967 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1970 college football season|December 12, 1970]] | | [[1970 college football season|December 12, 1970]] | ||
| | | Liberty Bowl ([[Tulane Green Wave]] vs. [[Colorado Buffaloes]]) | ||
| [[1970 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | | [[1970 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1972 college football season|December 18, 1972]] | |||
| Liberty Bowl ([[Iowa State Cyclones]] vs. [[Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets]]) | |||
| [[1972 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1974 college football season|December 16, 1974]] | | [[1974 college football season|December 16, 1974]] | ||
| | | Liberty Bowl ([[Tennessee Volunteers]] vs. [[Maryland Terrapins]]) | ||
| [[1974 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | | [[1974 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1982 college football season|December 29, 1982]] | | [[1982 college football season|December 29, 1982]] | ||
| | | Liberty Bowl ([[Alabama Crimson Tide]] vs. [[Illinois Fighting Illini]]) | ||
| [[1982 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | | [[1982 Liberty Bowl|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[2015 college football season|January 2, 2016]] | | [[2015 college football season|January 2, 2016]] | ||
| | | Liberty Bowl ([[Kansas State Wildcats]] vs. [[Arkansas Razorbacks]]) | ||
| [[2016 Liberty Bowl (January)|Program]] | | [[2016 Liberty Bowl (January)|Program]] | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 13:09, 13 December 2023
Location | Memphis, Tennessee |
---|---|
Opened | September 16, 1965 |
Other Names | Memphis Memorial Stadium (1965-75) |
Tenants | Memphis Tigers (1965-present) Tennessee Oilers (1997) Memphis Mad Dogs (1995) Memphis Showboats (1984-85) Memphis Southmen (1974-75) |
Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium (due to be renamed Simmons Bank Liberty Stadium) is a football stadium located at the former Mid-South Fairgrounds in the Midtown area of Memphis, Tennessee, United States. The stadium is the site of the annual Liberty Bowl, and is the home field of the University of Memphis Tigers football team of the American Athletic Conference. It has also been the host of several attempts at professional sports in the city, as well as other local football games and other gatherings.
List of credited publications
League | Date/Season | Team(s) | Type |
---|---|---|---|
College football | December 10, 1966 | Liberty Bowl (Miami Hurricanes vs. VPI Gobblers) | Program |
December 16, 1967 | Liberty Bowl (NC State Wolfpack vs. Georgia Bulldogs) | Program | |
December 12, 1970 | Liberty Bowl (Tulane Green Wave vs. Colorado Buffaloes) | Program | |
December 18, 1972 | Liberty Bowl (Iowa State Cyclones vs. Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets) | Program | |
December 16, 1974 | Liberty Bowl (Tennessee Volunteers vs. Maryland Terrapins) | Program | |
December 29, 1982 | Liberty Bowl (Alabama Crimson Tide vs. Illinois Fighting Illini) | Program | |
January 2, 2016 | Liberty Bowl (Kansas State Wildcats vs. Arkansas Razorbacks) | Program |
See also
List of college football stadiums
Venues Portal |
American Athletic Conference | |
---|---|
Full members (all sports) | Cincinnati Bearcats • East Carolina Pirates • Houston Cougars • Memphis Tigers • SMU Mustangs • South Florida Bulls • Temple Owls • Tulane Green Wave • Tulsa Golden Hurricane |
Football-only members | Navy Midshipmen |
Basketball Venues | FedExForum • Fertitta Center • Moody Coliseum |
Football Venues | Dowdy-Ficklen Stadium • Liberty Bowl Memorial Stadium • Lincoln Financial Field • Nippert Stadium • Raymond James Stadium • Yulman Stadium |