Fenway Park: Difference between revisions
From SportsPaper Wiki
(27 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox venue | {{Infobox venue | ||
| image = [[File:Fenway Park postcard.jpg|300px|center]] | |||
| venue_name = Fenway Park | | venue_name = Fenway Park | ||
| location = Boston, Massachusetts | | location = Boston, Massachusetts | ||
Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
'''Fenway Park''' is a baseball park located in Boston, Massachusetts, near Kenmore Square. Since 1912, it has been the home for the [[Boston Red Sox]], the city's American League baseball team, and since 1953, its only [[Major League Baseball]] (MLB) franchise. Fenway Park was rebuilt in 1934 and is the oldest active ballpark in the MLB. | '''Fenway Park''' is a baseball park located in Boston, Massachusetts, near Kenmore Square. Since 1912, it has been the home for the [[Boston Red Sox]], the city's American League baseball team, and since 1953, its only [[Major League Baseball]] (MLB) franchise. Fenway Park was rebuilt in 1934 and is the oldest active ballpark in the MLB. | ||
== | ==Teams and Seasons== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | |||
|- | |||
!Season!!Team!!League | |||
|- | |||
| [[1914 MLB season|1914]] | |||
| [[1914 Boston Red Sox publications|Boston Red Sox]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1965 AFL season|1965]] | |||
| [[1965 Boston Patriots publications|Boston Patriots]] | |||
| [[American Football League]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1982 MLB season|1982]] | |||
| [[1982 Boston Red Sox publications|Boston Red Sox]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1990 MLB season|1990]] | |||
| [[1990 Boston Red Sox publications|Boston Red Sox]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[1991 MLB season|1991]] | |||
| [[1991 Boston Red Sox publications|Boston Red Sox]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[2000 MLB season|2000]] | |||
| [[2000 Boston Red Sox publications|Boston Red Sox]] | |||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | |||
|} | |||
==Other cover appearances== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: left" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | !League!!Date/Season!!Team(s)!!Type | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | rowspan=7| [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
| 1912 | | 1912 | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [[1912 World Series program (Boston Red Sox vs. New York Giants)|World Series Program]] | | [[1912 World Series program (Boston Red Sox vs. New York Giants)|World Series Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1913 | | 1913 | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1913/boston-red-sox-program_1913.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1913/boston-red-sox-program_1913.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1918 | | 1918 | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | World Series ([[Boston Red Sox]] vs. [[Chicago Cubs]]) | ||
| [ | | [[1918 World Series program (Chicago Cubs vs. Boston Red Sox)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[1921 MLB season|1921]] | | [[1921 MLB season|1921]] | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1921/boston-red-sox-program_1921.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1921/boston-red-sox-program_1921.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1930 | | 1930 | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1930/boston-red-sox-program_1930.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1930/boston-red-sox-program_1930.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1931 | | 1931 | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1931/boston-red-sox-program_1931.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1931/boston-red-sox-program_1931.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1934 | | 1934 | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
Line 61: | Line 81: | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| December 2, 1934 | | December 2, 1934 | ||
| [[Boston Redskins]] vs. Brooklyn Dodgers | | [[Boston Redskins]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (NFL)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1934/12-02_bkn-bos.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1934/12-02_bkn-bos.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| September 29, 1935 | | September 29, 1935 | ||
| [[Boston Redskins]] vs. Brooklyn Dodgers | | [[Boston Redskins]] vs. [[Brooklyn Dodgers (NFL)|Brooklyn Dodgers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1935/09-29_bkn-bos.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1935/09-29_bkn-bos.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 97: | Line 117: | ||
| September 11, 1941 | | September 11, 1941 | ||
| Eastern All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | | Eastern All-Stars vs. [[Chicago Bears]] | ||
| [ | | [[Eastern All-Stars vs. Chicago Bears (September 11, 1941)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[College football]] | | [[College football]] | ||
Line 105: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
| 1942 | | [[1942 MLB season|1942]] | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1942/boston-red-sox-program_1942.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1942/boston-red-sox-program_1942.html Program] | ||
Line 131: | Line 151: | ||
| [[National Football League]] | | [[National Football League]] | ||
| November 19, 1944 | | November 19, 1944 | ||
| Boston Yanks vs. Brooklyn Tigers | | Boston Yanks vs. [[Brooklyn Tigers]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1944/11-19_bkn-bos.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1944/11-19_bkn-bos.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 270: | Line 290: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
| 1955 | | [[1955 MLB season|1955]] | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1955/boston-red-sox-program_1955.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1955/boston-red-sox-program_1955.html Program] | ||
Line 379: | Line 399: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1965/boston-red-sox-program_1965.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1965/boston-red-sox-program_1965.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | rowspan=4| [[American Football League]] | ||
| | | [[1965 AFL season|October 8, 1965]] | ||
| October 8, 1965 | |||
| [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[Oakland Raiders]] | | [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[Oakland Raiders]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1965/10-08_oak-bos.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1965/10-08_oak-bos.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[1965 AFL season|November 7, 1965]] | ||
| November 7, 1965 | |||
| [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | | [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[Buffalo Bills]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1965/11-07_buf-bos.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1965/11-07_buf-bos.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[1965 AFL season|November 14, 1965]] | ||
| November 14, 1965 | |||
| [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | | [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[New York Jets]] | ||
| [ | | [[Boston Patriots vs. New York Jets (November 14, 1965)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[1965 AFL season|November 21, 1965]] | ||
| November 21, 1965 | |||
| [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[Kansas City Chiefs]] | | [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[Kansas City Chiefs]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1965/11-21_kan-bos.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1965/11-21_kan-bos.html Program] | ||
Line 439: | Line 451: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1966/12-04_buf-bos.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1966/12-04_buf-bos.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | rowspan=2| [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
| 1967 | | 1967 | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1967/boston-red-sox-world-series-program_1967.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1967/boston-red-sox-world-series-program_1967.html Program] | ||
|- | |||
| [[1967 MLB season|1967]] | |||
| World Series ([[Boston Red Sox]] vs. [[St. Louis Cardinals]]) | |||
| [[1967 World Series program (Boston Red Sox vs. St. Louis Cardinals)|Program]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[American Football League]] | | [[American Football League]] | ||
Line 473: | Line 489: | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1968/boston-red-sox-program_1968.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1968/boston-red-sox-program_1968.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[American Football League]] | | [[American Football League]] | ||
Line 498: | Line 509: | ||
| [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[Cincinnati Bengals]] | | [[Boston Patriots]] vs. [[Cincinnati Bengals]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1968/12-01_cin-bos.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/football/nfl/seasons/1968/12-01_cin-bos.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 531: | Line 532: | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
| 1975 | | 1975 | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | ALCS ([[Boston Red Sox]] vs. [[Oakland Athletics]]) | ||
| [ | | [[1975 ALCS (Boston Red Sox vs. Oakland Athletics)|Program]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 548: | Line 549: | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1980/boston-red-sox-program_1980.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1980/boston-red-sox-program_1980.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 578: | Line 564: | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1989/boston-red-sox-program_1989.html Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/1989/boston-red-sox-program_1989.html Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
Line 610: | Line 586: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Major League Baseball]] | | [[Major League Baseball]] | ||
| 2003 | | [[2003 MLB season|2003]] | ||
| [[New York Yankees]] vs. [[Boston Red Sox]] | | [[New York Yankees]] vs. [[Boston Red Sox]] | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2003/alcs-program_2003.html ALCS Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2003/alcs-program_2003.html ALCS Program] | ||
Line 689: | Line 665: | ||
| [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2016/boston-red-sox-alds-program_2016.html ALDS Program] | | [https://www.sportspaper.info/baseball/mlb/seasons/2016/boston-red-sox-alds-program_2016.html ALDS Program] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2017 | | [[2017 MLB season|2017]] | ||
| [[Boston Red Sox]] vs. [[Houston Astros]] | | [[Boston Red Sox]] vs. [[Houston Astros]] | ||
| [[2017 ALDS program (Boston Red Sox vs. Houston Astros)|ALDS Program]] | | [[2017 ALDS program (Boston Red Sox vs. Houston Astros)|ALDS Program]] | ||
Line 718: | Line 694: | ||
[[Category: Active venues]] | [[Category: Active venues]] | ||
[[Category: Venues opened in 1912]] | [[Category: Venues opened in 1912]] | ||
[[Category: | [[Category: Boston Braves venues]] | ||
[[Category: Boston Red Sox venues]] | [[Category: Boston Red Sox venues]] | ||
[[Category: Boston Patriots venues]] | [[Category: Boston Patriots venues]] |
Latest revision as of 10:29, 19 February 2024
Location | Boston, Massachusetts |
---|---|
Opened | April 20, 1912 |
Other Names | n/a |
Tenants | Boston Red Sox (1912–present) Boston Braves (1914-15) Boston Redskins (1933-36) Boston Yanks (1944-48) Boston Patriots (1963-68) |
Fenway Park is a baseball park located in Boston, Massachusetts, near Kenmore Square. Since 1912, it has been the home for the Boston Red Sox, the city's American League baseball team, and since 1953, its only Major League Baseball (MLB) franchise. Fenway Park was rebuilt in 1934 and is the oldest active ballpark in the MLB.
Teams and Seasons
Other cover appearances
See also
List of Major League Baseball stadiums
Venues Portal |
American Football League | |
---|---|
Eastern Division | Boston Patriots • Buffalo Bills • Houston Oilers • Miami Dolphins • New York Jets |
Western Division | Cincinnati Bengals • Denver Broncos • Kansas City Chiefs • San Diego Chargers • Oakland Raiders |
Seasons | 1960 • 1961 • 1962 • 1963 • 1964 • 1965 • 1966 • 1967 • 1968 • 1969 |
Venues | Alumni Stadium • Astrodome • Balboa Stadium • Candlestick Park • Cotton Bowl • DU Stadium • Fenway Park • Frank Youell Field • Jeppesen Stadium • Kezar Stadium • Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum • Mile High Stadium • Municipal Stadium • Nickerson Field • Nippert Stadium • Oakland-Alameda County Coliseum • Orange Bowl • Polo Grounds • Rice Stadium • San Diego Stadium • Shea Stadium • War Memorial Stadium |
Related | All-Star Games • League publications • National Football League |